Name:Oval enclosure in Great Stannon Newtake

Summary

About 617 metres south-east of the Grey Wethers stone circles is a small circular pound measuring 23 metres north-south, and 20 metres east-west.

• RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=9/9/1997 (gerrard, s. ) at sx64168265. A ring cairn 530m sse of the grey wethers stone circles (mpp).

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

The peat-covered interior which has been levelled into the slope is stone-free except for the large recumbent partially buried slab near the entrance. It is 2.7m long, 0.7m wide and now 0.2m thick above ground level; its function if any, is not obvious. It is not a ring cairn as suggested by fleming. The distance of the pound from the centre of "the grey wethers stone circles" is 557m not 320m (350 yards) as given by baring-gould although he is describing this pound and not the second enclosure - which is 320m se of the circles (fletcher).

Vis=19/6/1950 (os) above description accurate except walling has collapsed and is now only about 0.4m in height (os).

DARTMOOR EXPLORATION COMMITTEE, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV242854.

Vis=estimated -/-/1901 (dartmoor exploration committee) about 617m south east of grey wethers is a small circular pound measuring 22.86m n-s, and 20.12m e-w, with bank 0.914m high, 1.829m wide.

Appears as a vegetation mark on 1977 nmr ap (rchm app 1985).

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV242858.

Vis=2/7/1990 (rchme) centred sx64168265. This sub-circular prehistoric pound is situated on the lower w-facing slopes of white ridge and just off the crest of a slight rise at 458. Od. Very little surface stone is visible on the hillslope which is covered by a deep peat layer.

ALTHOUGH IT IS 0.9M HIGH ON THE EXTERNAL W (LOWER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV242859.

It measures 22.7m by 20.1m internally within a turf-covered boulder/stone and soil bank which is about 2.8m wide and on average 0.5m high (although it is 0.9m high on the external w (lower) side). The entrance, identified by baring-gould, on the w side is 1.1m wide; the leaning granite slab is 1.2m long by 0.7m by 0.3m at its base. Two breaks in the bank on the n and s sides respectively each 3.6m wide may be excavation pits.

Gould, s. B. /tda/34(1902)164/8th report of the dartmoor exploration committee.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk 1995 3365-6 13 april 1947.

Aph=nmr sx6482/1/241-242(18/5/1977).

Fleming, a. /the dartmoor reaves/(1988)38.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)66/a5.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities/2(1991)165-6.

Vis=turner identifies this site as a ring cairn. Stone ring 21.5m internal diam with bank 2.3m wide and 0.3m high. Modern entrance (turner).

Des=gerrard, s. /(9/9/1997)/as above.

Des=fletcher, m. J. /(2/7/1990)/rchme field investigation.