Name:Kilbury Mill Leat 2, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Leat from a weir on the River Dart to Kilbury Mill which supplemented and subsequently replaced an earlier leat from the River Mardle. The weir was built about 1860 and the leat probably dates from that time.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• LEAT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of leat shown on os 25" (1880s) map running southeast from a sluice on the 'river dart' at sx74756620 located just to the north of 'kilbury weir'. The leat rejoins the river to the southeast of the mill at sx74936600 (os).

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Des=watts,m. /kilbury weir/(july 2003)/in pf.

WATTS, Untitled Source (Unspecified Type). SDV81027.

The leat channel to the north of the mill was c3.7m wide x 2.5m deep with stone rubble walls. The weir was rebuilt in 1860 for the paper mill + the wide leat may date from that time (watts).

Leat not shown on Tithe Map.

Ex. Arch. No. 5. Water course: River Dart.