Name:Barrow on Withycombe Raleigh Common

Summary

Large mound on western edge of major trackway, although not immediately obvious due to height of vegetation. Covered in bracken and in an area of dense gorse.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow west of Squabmoor Reservoir

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

SIMPSON + HORNER, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV114743.

Vis=(25/09/2003) barrow in heathland area at above approximate ngr. Mound 14m east-west x 12m north-south x c1.2m high with a hollow depression in centre + a possible ditch on the north side. Mound is truncated by a track to the east. Barrow is overgrown with bracken but tree growth has recently been removed (simpson + horner).

Des=simpson,j. K. +horner,w.(dcc)/(25/09/2003)/as above.

Barrow.

Barrow recorded in 2003 at approximate grid reference. Mound measures 14 metres east-west by 12 metres north-south by circa 1.2 metre high with a depression in the centre and a possible ditch on the north side. Mound is truncated by a track to the east. In 2003, the barrow was overgrown with bracken but tree growth had recently been removed.

Exists as a large mound on western edge of major trackway, although not immediately obvious due to height of vegetation. Covered in bracken and in an area of dense gorse.

Protection during vegetation clearance or any works to the trackway which cuts through the feature.

Possible interpretation as one of a group of barrows in this area.

The site of the potential prehistoric barrow was not clearly visible on aerial photographs or digital images made available to this survey. LiDAR data which may have provided greater clarity of the potential barrow was incomplete within this area and could not be viewed.