Name:Barrow 700 metres south of Grey Wethers, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Barrow of 5.0 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high located 700 metres south of Grey Wethers. Excavations in the late 19th century exposed a pit containing a little charcoal. The feature has not been relocated

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX68SW18
  • Pastscape: 443939

• BARROW (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

A barrow 700 metres south of Grey Wethers. Excavations in 1897/8 exposed a pit containing a little charcoal. Diameter 4.9 metres, height 0.2 metres

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 1995 -3365-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Photograph taken on 13th April 1947.

A barrow 700 metres south of Grey Wethers which plots somewhere amongst the hut circles. Excavations in 1897/8 exposed a pit containing a little charcoal. Diameter 4.9 metres, height 0.2 metres (citing Baring-Gould).

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 145 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Visited on 4th July 1976. The barrow could not be located among the hut circles.

Fletcher, M., 1990, Field Investigation; Hut Circle Settlement south-south-east of Grey Weathers (Report - Survey). SDV242905.

Visited on 3rd September 1990. The barrow was not identified within the hut group; it may however, in its disturbed (excavated) state, now be indistinguishable from one of the huts. A further table of information on the settlement is held in the archive.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 158, 242,Map 35, Site 9 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Lade Hill Brookhead cairn at SX638824 of 5.0 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high. Cairn excavated in 1898 by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee somewhere in the vicinity of the settlement 700 yards south of Grey Wethers has not been relocated. A pit below the cairn contained nothing but a small amount of wood charcoal.