Name:Mouldstone in enclosure north of Saddlesborough

Summary

A probable tin mould cut out of the top of a moorland granite boulder. The mould is 0.55m by 0.35m and a maximum 0.15m deep; it is not rectangular but rather trapezoid in shape. The earthfast boulder which is apparently in situ and ragged on one side measures 1.0m by 0.7m and 0.3m thick. The mould may have been cut in situ for intended use elsewhere.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• STONE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, (1963 edition, 151) (Monograph). SDV337618.

SX558635. An unfinished trough, cut by stone masons lies in one of the granite walls of a pound (SX 56 SE 43).

Processing sites are also absent though evidence for their former existence in the surrounding area is provided by the mould stone north of Saddlesborough. It is clear from the size of the boulder in which it is cut that the blowing house cannot have been far distant.

Geary, K., 2003, Features in Shaugh Moor field system (Personal Comment). SDV216885.

Tin mould north of Saddlesboroughx.