Name:Mound between Shaugh Moor stone row and the road, Shaugh Prior

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• MOUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

(03/12/1997) SX55386347. A low rectangular-shaped mound with a pronounced lynchet on its downhill side. Lying on a gentle west-facing slope and covered by close cropped moorland turf it is 6.0m long, 3.0m wide and up to 0.4m high. Slight linear depressions on each of the long sides suggest side ditches. There are no visible stones or boulders in the mound. Its origin and function are not clear. Investigated and surveyed at 1:2500 scale as part of the RCHME Shaugh Moor project in 1997. RCHME collection number 1101512.

Geary, K., 2003, Features in Shaugh Moor field system (Personal Comment). SDV216885.

Mound recorded by the national monuments record.