Name:Roman Military Site in Topsham

Site of Roman defences part of which were excavated at Topsham in 2000.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• MILITARY BASE (I - 50 AD to 100 AD (Between))

Exeter Archaeology + Editor, 2000, New Roman Site at Topsham, 1-2 (Article in Serial). SDV22469.

Excavations in March 2000 by Exeter Archaeology on the site of the new 'Combined School' in Topsham revealed a first century Roman military base. The majority of the base lay outside the development area but the southern defensive ditches were exposed. The outer ditch, 2.35 metres wide by over 1.8 metres deep, with an inner ditch, 2 metres wide by 1 metre deep circa 2.5 metres from the outer ditch, were traced for 58 metres before turning northwards. The enclosure would have stood directly adjacent to the Exe estuary and it is possible that the cliff on the water's edge formed the fourth side. Pottery from the first century AD was recovered from the outer ditch.

Keppie, L. + Fitzpatrick, A. + Hassall, M. + Tomlin, R. + Burnham, B., 2001, Roman Britain in 2000, 370 (Article in Serial). SDV361753.

(Summary from work carried out by Exeter Archaeology on behalf of Devon County Council).
Topsham, Topsham Combined School (SX9625 8837): the suspected fort/supply base on the east bank of the River Exe appears to have been confirmed. The south-east corner of a double-ditched defensive enclosure was located. Both ditches are military in character and the other one contained 1st century pottery. The extent of the base remained uncertain as an unknown area has been lost to erosion by the River Exe and the remainder of the site lies beneath a 1960s housing estate.

Sage, A. + Allan, J., 2004, The Early Roman Military Defences, Late Roman Cemetery and Later Features at the Topsham School, Topsham, 1-39 (Article in Serial). SDV322088.

Following archaeological assessment and evaluation of the area, excavations by Exeter Archaeology on the site of the new Combined School in Topsham in 2000 revealed parts of the defences from the south eastern side of a first century Roman military base. Evidence for Prehistoric activity, graves from a later Roman cemetery and post medieval features and finds were also found, including field boundaries, quarry pits, a possible small Civil War fort, musket balls and pottery used in sugar-refining (see separate entries).

Two straight parallel lengths of V-shaped ditch were found along the north-western edge of the site and further north two curving lengths of ditch were found with the same fills and profiles. The outer ditch was considerably wider and deeper than the inner ditch with a pronounced "shovelling slot" at the bottom. Although no relationship survived between the ditches they are presumed to be contemporary. Their regular plan and distinctive profiles indicate that this was a Roman military site, possibly a fort or fortlet or a supply base. Between the curving ditches was a narrow U-shaped trench which may have held a palisade that preceded the ditches. A similar feature was found between the ditches of the military base at Pomeroy Wood, east Devon. No evidence of a rampart survived. Although there was no dating evidence directly associated with the use of the defences, coins of Claudius and Nero, first century samian, terra nigra and Fortress ware found in deposits higher in the ditches and in the features cutting them suggest that the site was occupied circa AD50/55-75 or 85.

Watts, S., 2005, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV322089.

The grid reference given in the report of the excavation in the Proceedings of the Devon Archaeological Society seems to be slightly too far to the north east compared with the site plan.

Dyer, M. J., 2006, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording during Gas Pipeline Replacement at Ashford Road, Topsham, 1,7-9 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344047.

A substantial deeply cut linear feature was exposed in Pit 4 at the junction of Orchard Way and Ashford Road which may represent part of a Roman military ditch associated with the Roman defences in Topsham. No dating evidence was obtained from the pit. A cut of unknown date was also observed in Pit 3 a few metres to the north. A sherd of Roman Samian pottery and a fragment of Roman tile were recovered from the lower fill of a cut in Pit 13 in The Mede which would be within the interior of the Roman fort.

Brown, A. + Hughes, S., 2018, 2 The Mede, Topsham, Exeter: Monitoring and Recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363429.

Archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken by AC archaeology during April 2018 at 2 The Mede, Topsham, Exeter, Devon (SX 96272 88420). The archaeological investigation comprised of monitoring groundworks associated with the construction of a new extension to the rear of the property. The property lies over the projected circuit of the 1st century Roman double-ditched military base at Topsham, which was first exposed in the adjacent Topsham School site ahead of development in 2000. Groundworks comprised the excavation of a footings trench and associated soakaway pit.

The groundworks for the new extension exposed a broad ditch that was located in close proximity to the projected continuation of the previously-recorded outer ditch of the Roman military base. No finds that could confirm a date were recovered from the fill of the ditch and, due to constraints, it was not possible to excavate the feature to establish its full profile. Despite this, it was considered that the ditch had the potential to be related to the previously recorded Roman activity.

Two finds were recovered from the topsoil (context 100). The first was a fragment of stem from a post-medieval clay tobacco-pipe (2g) which cannot be closely dated. The second find was a farthing coin (4.5g) of William IV dating from 1837.