Name:Dalwood Mill

Summary

'dalwood mill' a flour mill on 'cory stream' was originally a fulling mill. A 1612 document refers to two fulling mills & a 1688 document refers to a grist mill, a malt mill & a fulling mill. One of the fulling mills was out of use by 1713 (bodman).

Ecclesiastical ParishDALWOOD

• MILL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1880S, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109161.

'dalwood mill (corn)' shown on os 25" (1880s) map (os).

Des=bodman,m. /watermills & other water-powered sites in devon/(september 2003)11/interim draft report in smr.

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Cochrane, J., 1996, Dalwood Mill (Correspondence). SDV346745.

The first mention of a mill at Dalwood is in 1350. By the 17th century there were two fulling mills, but by about 1700 one had been abandoned and the other converted to a grist mill. After being in use through the 18th- and 19th centuries, in 1809 the miller's house and probably the mill roof were burnt.
The mill building is 20 feet by 15 feet, of chert rubble construction with galvanised iron roof. Now in very poor condition, with large holes in the walls. Roof is supported on scaffolding. First floor floorboards are missing, though the joists remain. Roof timbers are not original, and were possibly replaced after the fire.
No trace of the wheel can be seen. It was evidently a small overshot wheel mounted at the end of the building. However, most of the somewhat primitive internal machinery is still in situ, and is in reasobable condition. Drive is taken through a single stage of gearing (pit wheel 4 feet and wallower 2 feet diameter) to a single 3 foot pair of stones on the first floor. At the other end of this floor is a small drum (corn cleaner?), originally driven by a belt.
The mill is fed by a leat starting below the village. It turns through a right angle just above the mill and feeds it and on.
About 100 yards below the mill a recent shift in the course of the river has disclosed a row of stakes and some masonry in the river bed. This could be the weir for the second mill, presumably situated at Woodhayes Farm.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.