Name:Hulk of the Fiery Cross in Dittisham Mill Creek

Summary

Fiery Cross, a ketch treawler, was built in 1905 and worked from Ramsgate until U-boat activity in World War One forced her to be transferred to Brixham. She was sold for breaking in 1938.

Ecclesiastical ParishDITTISHAM

• Tide Project: 20/05/2020

• HULK (Built, Edwardian - 1905 AD to 1905 AD)

Full description

Ashton, A., et al, 2000, River Dart Case Study Area Survey - University of Plymouth Archaeology Module, 24-25 (Un-published). SDV337705.

The ketch trawler, Fiery Cross. Built in 1905 by J. Bowden at Porthleven for the Ramsgate trawl fleet. She fished from Ramsgate until U-boat activity in the Great War forced her transfer to Brixham. She was bought by Harry Davie of Brixham in 1923 who worked the English Channel fishing grounds in her for ten years. She was sold as a houseboat in the 1930s. She was sold for braking in 1937 but was still afloat in Dittisham Creek at the outbreak of the Second World War. By the end of the war she had become derelict and vandalised.

Maritime Archaeology Trust, 2018, Maritime Archaeology Trust: Forgotten Wrecks of the First World War, 3D Modelling (Website). SDV363802.

Forgotten Wrecks of the First World War is a Heritage Lottery Funded project dedicated to raising the profile of a currently under -represented aspect of the First World War. While attention is often focused on the Western Front and major naval battles like Jutland, historic remains from the war lie, largely forgotten, in and around our seas, rivers and estuaries.

The Fiery Cross was originally built in Porthleven in 1905 in the yard of John Bowden. It was initially registered in Lowestoft (LT148), before moving to Milford Haven (M118) in 1911, where its crew was mostly of Brixham fishermen.

Fiery Cross was chosen as a case study due to its use as a fishing trawler during the war, and its initial area of work was out of Ramsgate (later Brixham), with later use as a house boat.

From 1913 the Fiery Cross moved between Milford and Ramsgate until it formally transferred to Ramsgate (R291) in 1915, where it was registered for the remainder of the First World War.

The Fiery Cross shifted port again after the war, this time to Brixham (BM145) in 1923.The ship was sold as a houseboat and used until February 1937 when it was sold for breaking. However, at the outbreak of the Second World War Fiery Cross was still afloat in Dittisham Creek, but by the end of the war was entirely derelict. It is said that much of the timber was salvaged to make furniture.

The remains of the wooden fishing trawler Fiery Cross lie at the head of Dittisham Mill Creek, Devon. A significant amount of structural remains still survive, although they are now largely hidden under the mud.

The archaeological remains are located on the edge of the mill stream, and orientated with the bow upstream and the stern of the vessel downstream. The hull is heeled over on the starboard side, meaning that most of the port side is now lost.

The flow of the mill stream deposits a steady layer of fine sediment onto the site meaning that wooden material stays buried in the silt. This, and the brackish water at the head of the creek means that degradation of the remains is minimised.

The bow timbers are less apparent at first glance, although some elements of the lower stem post and forward end of the keel are visible and more is probably preserved within the sediment. The stern structure of the vessel is the best preserved, and includes the stern post and internal deadwood timbers.

A highlight for those working to record the site was the unexpected discovery of the Fiery Cross’ rudder, still lying where it had fallen from the stern of the vessel as it became derelict.

The metal bands holding the elements of the rudder together are still visible, and the stump of the tiller is still located in place.

The keel of the Fiery Cross is still in place, and the rebate within which the edges of the garboard strake (the lowest plank) were located is still well preserved, along with the garboards from both sides.

Although apparently limited on first visit, the remains of the Fiery Cross are actually well-preserved, and along with the vessel history provide a fascinating insight into the fishing industry during the First World War.