Name:Building to east of Longhouse above Threequarter Wall Bay

Remains of rectangular building to east of medieval longhouse above Threequarter Wall Bay.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• BUILDING (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Rectangular stone structure, long axis running east to west, circa 5 metres to the east of the longhouse. Another section of wall runs to the east of this small structure. This probably consisted of a small building or outhouse comprising two rooms. In part of an area of cultivation including lynchets and cairns.

Part of a complex of terraced fields and a medieval longhouse, 100 metres to the south-east of Widow's Tenement enclosure, which extends down the slope of the cliff above Threequarterwall Bay.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.