Name:Flint scatter from Batworthy Corner

Summary

The excavation in 2003 uncovered 73 worked flints in the mineral soil below the peaty horizon. The majority of the lithics are utilised and unworked flakes. The assemblage included scrapers, cores & a barbed-and-tanged arrowhead. Dated from the late Mesolithic to the early Bronze Age.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 1501 BC (Between))

Legge, L., 2003, Out on the Down, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV234473.

Johnston, R. + Wickstead, H. + Bruck, J., 2003, Shovel Down Project Summary Report 2003 (Report - Excavation). SDV355266.

The excavation in 2003 at the junction with the north to south boundary from 'Scorhill' with the 'Shovel Down' east to west axial boundary exposed 73 worked flints in the mineral soil below the peaty horizon. The majority of the lithics are utilised and unworked flakes. The assemblage included scrapers, cores & a barbed-and-tanged arrowhead.
Preliminary examination suggests that the lithics recovered from the excavation (Trench A), in 2003, date from the late Mesolithic to the early Bronze Age.