Name:Mine shafts, Wheal Friendship Mine

Summary

Group of shafts at the far south-western extent of the mine, depicted on the historic mapping. Part of the Wheal Burn Sett, this mine attempted to take advantage of the western end of the Wheal Friendship lode on the west side of the Burn, a small tributary of the River Tavy. Leased by the Tavistock Canal Company between 1815-21, but earlier worked in 1801-15 by Gill and Burge. This mine was later active in the 1850s, abandoned in 1865.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of the London and South Western and part of the South Devon Railways south of Mary Tavy Bridge as well as mine shafts from Wheal Friendship
  • SHINE: Earthwork and subterranean remains of mine shafts relating to the 18th century Wheal Friendship Mine

• MINE SHAFT (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1865 AD (Between))

Site of 'shafts' shown on the late 19th century historic map to the south-west of the mine. Map object based on this source.

One shaft shown on the early 20th century historic map.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 187 (Monograph). SDV149229.

West Weal Friendship mine; some rather inconspicuous tips are the only visible evidence of West Friendship. The mine was active in the 1850's, when three copper lodes were worked from engine shaft, but yields were small and it was abandoned by 1865.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 173-4, fig 6.25 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Three mine shafts comprising the south lode of the Wheal Burn Sett, later known as West Wheal Friendship. This was the only mine belonging to the Tavistock Canal Company outside the Tamar and Tavy valleys. Part of an attempt to take advantage of the western end of the Wheal Friendship lode on the west side of the Burn, a small tributary of the River Tavy.
Initially leased from 1801-1815 by John Gill and Joseph Burge (lease dated 1810), this was a Canal Company prospect from 1815-21, and possibly may have been worked in the 1830s by the Tavistock Consolidated Mines Adventurers who took on the Canal Company's mining portfolio in 1828 (so far no documentary evidence for this).