Name:FORTIFIED MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of South Tawton

North week, manorhouse. Further details of gatehouse and chapel on subsheets.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FORTIFIED MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Cherry, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109648.

Double courtyard house with mullion-and-transomed windows and hipped roof.(cherry).

Fine extensive 15-16th century mansion. Entry:via gatehouse to outer court. The right side (?e range) is well preserved of circa 1400, with the remains of an original first floor entrance and outer staircase. Behind the original hall range (n) is the inner court with tudor kitchens to the right (pevsner).

Ref only (higham).

LEGA-WEEKES, 1897, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV224787.

Granite and "cocktree freestone" building with walls averaging 1m thick. Foundations have been found between the chapel and the main house, possibly the remains of a long gallery. An "arabesque frieze chamber" with internal panelling etc, occurs in the se. The east building is the oldest part of the house and this contains defensive elements such as small windows. No cross walls evident in this building, wooden partitions being used. On the ground floor was the brewhouse, with fireplace. The hall wing contains a passage to the inner court. The hall was the height of the house, though there is evidence for a minstrel gallery (ie jetty? dmg). Granite fireplace. Internal arrangements of this wing are late stuart/early georgian style, including ceilings (lega-weekes, 1897).

Thornton, w. H. /tda/29(1897)180/some reminiscences of the wykes.

Lega-weekes, e. /tda/32(1900)196-205 pl.6/the old mansion of north wyke.

French, k. /tda/89(1957)134/devonshire plasterwork.

Osa=sx69ne3.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england: s. Devon/(1952)215.

Lega-weekes, e. /tda/33(1901)399-468/the neighbours of north wyke.

Doe/hhr:okehampton rd/(1960)27.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)491.

Higham, r. A. /the castles of medieval devon/(1979)53/phd thesis, exeter university.

Doe/hhr:south tawton/(4/3/1988)112-113.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:devon/(1989)605.

Cherry, b. /pdas/46(1988)99-100/the devon country house in the late seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries/plate 8.

Aph=dap/kp 3-5/(14/6/1988).

Vis=17/7/1974 (os) outstanding building, but difficult to identify all the early parts of the house described (os).

FRENCH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25481.

Period 3 ceiling (16501700) simple oval designs within square or rectangle (french).

THORNTON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV302986.

Described as being under restoration in 1896. The foundations of the old hall can be seen on the left (w) side. A doorway remains of the passage from the hall to the chapel (thornton).

Large country house, now the permanent grassland division of the animal and grassland research institute. C15, c16 and early c17 built for the wyke (or weekes) family. Most of the house appears to have been built by this time. Major early renovation of the main block and a thorough refurbishment of the whole house (including the rebuilding of some parts) in 1904 by g. H. Fellows prynne, architect for the rev wykes-finch. All built of local oak brown-coloured local crocktree stone ashlar. Stone stacks with ashlar chimney shafts; slate roofs. Double courtyard plan house faces se. The main block was much modernized in the early c18 and the stairs were replaced in 1904 but the service wing is still largely c17. The historic core of the house appears to have been based on the original 3 room and through passage plan, but the house has a long and complex structural history. See doe list for further details (doe).

15th and 17th century building but much restored (hoskins).

North week, manorhouse. Further details of gatehouse and chapel on subsheetsunknown (doe) a large 15th century house refashioned in the 17th century and restored early 20th century. Quadrangular, but the left side of the court, or west range has been destroyed. The long gatehouse range (s) also contains the chapel to the east of the gate. The north range, which contained the hall, was refashioned in the late 17th century. A small enclosed inner court occurs beyond (n) the hall range. The house is rubble and ashlar with stone stacks. Features include a lateral chimney in the hall, and transomed and mullioned windows, some renewed, slate roofs. Exposed wooden ceiling beams and partitions within (hhr).