Name:Fire beacon on large cairn on the summit of Cawsand Hill, South Tawton

Summary

Beacon built on top of a large round cairn (SX69SW/18) measuring 27 metres in diameter and standing up to 3 metres high. Two large central hollows, 6 metres by 4 metres by 1.2 metres deep and 3.5 metres square by 0.7 metres deep respectively, may have been excavated by the beacon builders to form a hearth. Considered to be Medieval in origin, although the earliest specific documentary references to the site are 16th century. The beacon, when lit, would have been visible throughout much of North Devon and until late in the 19th century this spot was believed to be the highest in southern England.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BEACON (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Worth, R. N., 1882, 4th Report of the Barrow Committee, 152-153 (Article in Serial). SDV295057.

Lega-Weekes, E., 1909, Introduction to the Churchwardens' Accounts of South Tawton. Part IV, 353 (Article in Serial). SDV347877.

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon, 284 (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

Cosdon or Cawsand Beacon, considered to be a pre-Elizabethan beacon, is situated on an enormous cairn at the summit of Cawsand Hill. Some of the damage done to the cairn could have been caused by the digging of two large hollows, possibly to receive the fuel for the beacon.

Cosdon Beacon, 549m above sea level. The form 'Cawsand' is quite late. In 1240 it was Cossdoune, alias Cosson in 1600. South Tawton wardens' accounts (TDA 1909 p.353) give 155/1556 carriage of furze for the fire beacon as 16d; 1569/70 16d for the making of the beacon; and 1570/1 10 shillings to the constable of the hundred for the beacon. Until late in the 19th century it was believed that Cawsand was the loftiest hill in Devon.
(20/06/1974) Considered to be pre-Elizabethan. It is situated on an enormous cairn. Some of the damage done to the cairn could have been caused by the digging of two large hollows, possibly to receive the fuel for the beacon.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 169 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(21/04/1973) SX63619150. Cairn, crowned by modern stoneheap and OS concrete triangulation point. Large hollows in top, from robbing, would have protected beacon fires. Diameter 27.0m, height 1.8m.

(17/01/1994) Beacon built on top of a large round cairn (SX69SW/18) measuring 27m in diameter and standing up to 3m high. Large central hollows, 6m by 4m by 1.2m deep and 3.5m square by 0.7m deep respectively, may have been excavated by the beacon builders to form a hearth. Considered to be Medieval in origin, although the earliest specific documentary references to the site are 16th century. The beacon, when lit, would have been visible throughout much of North Devon and until late in the 19th century this spot was believed to be the highest in southern England.

The beacon is considered to be medieval in origin, although the earliest documentary references to the site are 16th century. The beacon, when lit, would have been visible throughout much of North Devon and, until late in the 19th century, this spot was believed to be the highest in southern England.