Name:Group of hut settlements and enclosures on White Hill

Five enclosures with hut circles, and a group of open hut circles.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Five large enclosures, two of them agglomerated, are visible, together with three smaller enclosures. In all, there are forty-one enclosed and unenclosed hut circles in this group (rchm app 1985).

Osa=sx69sw18/sketch plans.

Prowse, a. B. /tda/22(1890)190-191 fig.5/notes on the neighbourhood of taw marsh, north dartmoor.

Aph=bt 1709/11/nov.1975/oblique/west air photography, the airport, weston super mare.

Aph=sx6290/3 nmr.

Aph=nmr sf1510/558-559(26/4/1979).

Aph=nmr sf1510/359-373(26/4/1979).

Prowse, A. B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV235354.

Vis=estimated-/-/1889 (prowse) white hill. Four groups of hut circles and enclosures. Pound c on steep grassy slope overlooking taw marsh. In a broadly oval space surrounded by a bank of earth and stones. Five of the hut circles touch the bank, others near centre of space which is much overgrown.91m. West of pound c is another irregularly ovoid space surrounded by a similar bank, which on the sw side takes in a portion of the steep gully of metheral brook. Pound b in fig.5. Near centre of enclosure is a large hut circle, and two smaller ones near it. Two other huts touch the bank. Pound a is 55m. Nw of pound b. No circles within the enclosure, but a circle interrupts the bank at the nw side. Hut circle built against the nnw side of this circle. Two fallen menhirs on se side which may have marked the entrance. A strip of boggy ground runs between pounds a and b, on south side of which are two hut circles. From south part of pound a low bank of earth and stones runs nearly due south for 38m. As far as the boggy ground, where it ends in a circle.20m. West of pound a is a bank which runs due north, from metheral brook for 512m. Then n by e 474m. Ending in a boggy depression on west slope of cosdon. Circle interrupts the bank about 64m. North of pound a.27m. Nearer the pound is a smaller circle close to the bank. Two others 91m. E. By n. Of the circle aph; hut circles and separate enclosures. There is a linear bank to the north and west of this site.

Vis=9/8/1950(os) a complex series of simple enclosures and hut circles situated amongst the clitter between white hill and small brook.

Map object based on this source.