Name:Ring cairn 140 metres north-east of Cawsand Beacon

Summary

Ring cairn and cist on summit ridge of Cawsand Hill. Cairn forms part of a cemetery including at least 2 round cairns, 2 ring cairns and one platform cairn. Earthwork survives as a 2m wide and 0.4m high circular rubble bank, faced with close set stones around its outer edge and surrounds an internal area measuring 18m ew by 17m ns. A mound measuring 6m in diam and 0.2m high stands in the centre of the area enclosed by the circular bank and contains a stone cist with 2 slabs surviving.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• CIST (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • RING CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=17/1/1994 (gerrard) ring cairn & cist on summit ridge of cawsand hill. Cairn forms part of a cemetery including at least 2 round cairns, 2 ring cairns and one platform cairn. Earthwork survives as a 2m wide and 0.4m high circular rubble bank, faced with close set stones around its outer edge and surrounds an internal area measuring 18m ew by 17m ns. A mound measuring 6m in diam and 0.2m high stands in the centre of the area enclosed by the circular bank and contains a stone cist with 2 slabs surviving. This cist was visited and described by rowe in the first half of the 19c and at this time it included an eight feet square structure apparently exhibiting traces of an inner coffin (mpp).

Ring cairn. Embanked stone circle with inner bank. Internal diameter 18m e-w, 17m n-s, with bank 1.3m wide and 0.3m high. Cist in centre (turner).

Weston, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV38857.

Vis=-/-/1983 (weston) fmw visit.

RADCLIFFE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV162303.

Radcliffe states that the dilapidated kistvaen 8 ft square on cosdon summit is the same as sx69sw/40 at ngr sx63589104 (radcliffe).

Vis=18/3/1970(ancient monuments) barrow with stone kerb visible and remains of kist in centre.

Visible and recorded: it is like a hut circle in appearance (rchm app 1985).

Ward-lock /guide to dartmoor/ (1961)87.

Worth, r. N. /tda/34(1902)114/21st report of the barrow committee.

Falcon, t. A. /tda/37(1905)458-9/dartmoor: a note on graves.

Rowe, s. /perambulation of the forest of dartmoor/(1896)43.

Aph=raf/3g/tud/uk/138 5441(11/4/1946).

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)39 71 fig 25/b14.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities - the north/2(1991)206.

Vis=9/8/1950 (os) a large cairn (diam 18.0m, height 500.0mm) which has been mutilated by stone robbers. The centre of the cairn has been removed leaving a ring-cairn effect. In the approx centre are two large flat stones which may be the remains of a cist but neither is earthfast and it is not possible to come to any definite conclusion about them. One of two cairns on cosdon.

Des=radcliffe, b. /(24/2/2000)/email/in pf.

GRINSELL + TURNER, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV237892.

Vis=30/5/1976 (grinsell + turner) remains of cairn, or ring cairn; two slabs in centre possibly of cist. Diameter 20.0m, height 0.3m.