Name:Irishman's Wall on Belstone Tor

Summary

Impressive coursed dry stone wall running east-west across the Belstone/Higher Tor ridge, thought to date to before 1811. Name indicates it may have been constructed by Irish labourers, possibly as a job-creation scheme.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of an extensive area of medieval or later tin working on both sides of the River Taw at Taw Marsh as well as Taw Marsh Bronze Age reave on South Tawton Common

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, XIX - 1811 AD (Pre) to 1900 AD (Pre))
  • WALL (Constructed, XIX - 1811 AD (Pre) to 1900 AD (Pre))

Prowse, A. B., 1892, The Bounds of the Forest of Dartmoor, 430 (Article in Serial). SDV273464.

Irishman's wall on Belstone Tor. Common belief that it is the remains of a Newtake boundary put up by encroaching Irishmen, whose wishes were frustrated by the aggrieved inhabitants of Belstone. May be the remains of a stone fence marking the forest boundary.19th century.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 205-6 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Crossing deduces that, since the wall is documented in Risdon's Survey of 1811, it therefore predates the 1811 publication date of Risdon.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/138, 5438 (Aerial Photograph). SDV238391.

(SX 61009201 - SX 62029185. Irishman's Wall (NAT) Early 19th century Newtake wall (citing Worth, R. H., 07/12/1948).
(31/05/1950) This feature is a comparatively modern newtake wall.

Visible and recorded.

(06/02/2004) Irishman's Wall. An impressive coursed drystone wall which extends for 1.25 kilometres in an almost straight line from the West Okement River to the Taw River. It crosses the steep Belstone/Higher Tor ridge which rises 123 metres above the level of the two rivers. Constructed of moorland boulders and stone it now stands to a maximum 1.8 metres high - although it has collapsed in many places and the western end has been destroyed. It may, as it name suggests, have been built by Irish labourers perhaps as a job creation scheme.

Depicted on the modern mapping.