Name:DRAIN in the Parish of Lundy

Summary

A shallow drain appearing in the form of a ditch, starting 1m west of the west enclosure wall of the old light compound, running in a slight curve to a rectangular hollow. Irregular humps of upcast on the south side which have now grassed over are also visible. A depression is also visible which is now covered in grass, with nettles in the bottom, of a regular shape with the sides sloping in. Width of ditch 0.3m, width of depression 1.4m, depth of depression 0.3m, length of depression 1.45m (nt).

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• DRAIN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))