Name:CAIRN in the Parish of South Tawton

Summary

Vis=18/3/1970(ancient monuments) remains of cairn with robbed out cist in centre. Second cist on the east edge of the barrow. East and south side-stones in situ - no signs of the others. Vis=-/5/1976 (grinsell) at sx63729164. Cairn, diameter 7m, height 0.3m, with the possible remains of a central cist. Cist originally noted by falcon as being approx 3.5-4feet long, 2 feet wide. The sw and ne sides were fairly recognisable. Wilkinson notes the occurrence of several cairns on cosden down (wilkinson). Vis=-/-/1983 (weston) fmw visit. Vis=not visible on raf/nmr photographs (rchm app 1985). Vis=17/1/1994 (gerrard) round cairn situated on the summit ridge of cawsand hill. Forms part of a cemetery including at least 2 round cairns, 2 ring cairns and one platform cairn. Cairn mound measures 7m in diam and stands up to 0.6m high. A central hollow, 2m by 1.8m by 1m deep, is faced on two sides with large slabs which may represent the cist described by falcon in 1905 as being 4ft long by 2ft wide. A ring of edge set stones around this cist is visible and may represent an internal kerb, which survives largely as a buried feature. Two stones set on edge on the e periphery of the mound may represent a second cist (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

Falcon, t. A. /tda/37(1905)459/dartmoor: a note on graves.