Name:Round cairn on Cosdon (Cawsand) Hill, South Tawton

Summary

Cairn mound measures of 7 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.6 metres high. A central hollow, 2 metres by 1.8 etres by 1 metre deep, is faced on two sides with large slabs which may represent the cist described by Falcon in 1905 as being 4ft long by 2ft wide. A ring of edge set stones around this cist is visible and may represent an internal kerb, which survives largely as a buried feature. Two stones set on edge on the eastern periphery of the mound may represent a second cist.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX69SW45

• CIST? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Wilkinson, J. G., 1862, On British Remains on Dartmoor, 41, 43 (Article in Serial). SDV277122.

Wilkinson notes the occurrence of several cairns on Cosden Down.

Falcon, T. A., 1905, Dartmoor: A Note on Graves, 459 (Article in Serial). SDV255372.

Ancient Monuments, 1970, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV271236.

(18/03/1970) Remains of cairn with robbed out cist in centre. Second cist on the east edge of the barrow. East and south side-stones in situ - no signs of the others.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 169, South Tawton 1b (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(May 1976) At SX 6372 9164. Cairn on Cawsand Hill, diameter 7m, height 0.3m, with the possible remains of a central cist. Cist originally noted by Falcon (1905) as being approx 3.5 - 4 feet long, 2 feet wide, aligned apparently NE-SW. The SW and NE sides were fairly recognisable.

Weston, K., 1983, Field Monument Warden Site Visit (Site Visit). SDV271286.

(Visited 1983) FMW visit.

Not visible on RAF / NMR photographs.

(17/01/1994) Round cairn situated on the summit ridge of Cawsand Hill. Forms part of a cemetery including at least two round cairns, two ring cairns and one platform cairn.
Cairn mound measures 7m in diameter and stands up to 0.6m high. A central hollow, 2m by 1.8m by 1m deep, is faced on two sides with large slabs which may represent the cist described by Falcon in 1905 as being 4ft long by 2ft wide. A ring of edge set stones around this cist is visible and may represent an internal kerb, which survives largely as a buried feature. Two stones set on edge on the eastern periphery of the mound may represent a second cist.

Cosdon Beacon cairn '4' at SX63729164 of 6.5 metres diameter by 0.6 metres high with a cist. The centre has been dug into to reveal a carefully structured interior. Two slabs on the edge of the pit are probably the sides of a cist.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362957.

Visible on the lidar data.

This monument includes a round cairn situated on the summit ridge of Cawsand or Cosdon Hill. The cairn forms part of a cemetery including at least two round cairns, two ring cairns and one platform cairn. The cairn mound measures 7 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.6 metres high. A hollow in the centre of the mound representing an early excavation is faced on two sides with large slabs which may represent the cist described by Falcon in 1905 as being 4ft long by 2ft wide. A ring of edge set stones around this cist is visible and may represent an internal kerb, which survives largely as a buried feature.