Name:Possible Site of Forda Mill

Summary

Possible site of a mill mentioned in domesday as part of 'forda'. Located in the northeast corner of a field called 'mill close coppice' on the 1839 musbury tithe map. A site visit in 1989 found evidence of a millpond with a partially revetted dam of mortared chert & flint. From an apparent gap in the dam a slight hollow led to the stream to the east. A possible building platform was identified on the northern side of the hollow with a trackway leading north to the road. A leat entered the millpond from the south where a small terrace may represent another building platform. The leat may have been spring fed & evidence of mortared flint & chert were found along its length (pye + turton).

Ecclesiastical ParishMUSBURY

• MILL (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A. R. + Turton, S. D., 1989, Historic Landscape Assessment of Five Possible Reservoir Sites in the Axe Valley, East Devon, 12-16 (Report - Assessment). SDV336543.

Possible site of a mill mentioned in Domesday as part of 'Forda'. Located in the north-east corner of a field called 'Mill Close Coppice' on the 1839 musbury tithe map. A site visit in 1989 found evidence of a millpond with a partially revetted dam of mortared chert and flint. From an apparent gap in the dam a slight hollow led to the stream to the east. A possible building platform was identified on the northern side of the hollow with a trackway leading north to the road. A leat entered the millpond from the south where a small terrace may represent another building platform. The leat may have been spring fed and evidence of mortared flint and chert were found along its length.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, Historic Landscape Assessment of Higher Bruckland Possible Reservoir Site and Six Reservoir Service Areas in the Axe Valley, 6; Figure 11-12 (Report - Assessment). SDV351551.