Name:Enclosure on South Tawton Common, South Tawton

Summary

Agglomerated enclosure forming part of a discrete concentration of structures which together with other nucleations form a large settlement complex. The primary element of the enclosure survives as a 58 metres by 56 metres irregular shaped area defined by a 2 metres wide and 0.6 metres high rubble bank wall. The secondary element is attached to the south-east side, but true character and extent is unknown because it survives largely as a buried feature and is indicated only by a 50 metre length of boundary wall leading off from the south-east corner of the primary element.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, SX6291, No Photo ref given (Aerial Photograph). SDV271271.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/138, 5439 (Aerial Photograph). SDV238391.

Hut circles visible on the aerial photographs. Three irregular enclosures are visible here, with an ovoid enclosure (fragmentary) at SX 6288 9135. It is possible that there is some confusion between these 'enclosures' and the 'hut circles' (or some of them).

(1996) SX 6285 9121. Agglomerated enclosure forming part of a discrete concentration of structures which together with other nucleations form a large settlement complex. The primary element of the enclosure survives as a 58m by 56m irregular shaped area defined by a 2m wide and 0.6m high rubble bank wall. The secondary element is attached to the south-east side, but true character and extent is unknown because it survives largely as a buried feature and is indicated only by a 50m length of boundary wall leading off from the south-east corner of the primary element.
A hut circle (see related record) is linked to the northern length of the primary enclosure walling.

A very overgrown multiple enclosure with nine huts. The circuit wall has disappeared in places and the hut are no more than low circular banks.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362957.

Within Scheduled area.