Name:RING CAIRN in the Parish of South Tawton

Summary

Cairns and cairn circle. Vis=30/5/1976 (grinsell + turner) probably a ring cairn. Diameter 26.0m, height 0.3m. Wilkinson notes the occurrence of several cairns on cosden down (wilkinson). Vis=visible and recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=ring cairn, cosdon. Stone ring 21m diam internally with bank 2m wide and 0.3m high (turner). Vis=17/1/1994 (gerrard) at sx63669150. Ring cairn forming part of a cemetery including at least 2 round cairns, 2 ring cairns and one platform cairn. The cairn is of type 1a, and survives as a 3m wide rubble bank standing up to 0.6m high surrounding a 22.5m diameter internal area (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))