Name:Long Lynchet, Beacon Hill, Lundy

Long substantial lynchet running around the hill from the south-west of the Old Light.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108518

• LYNCHET (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Chapel Remains, Cemetery and Prehistoric Settlement on Beacon Hill, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV341344.

A long, substantial and distinctive lynchet running around the hill from the south-west of the Old Light to beyond the field wall and into Lighthouse Field where its eastern end coincides with a bank. Along part of its length the lynchet has been doubled, with a longer spread of material overidden by a shorter length near the top. This occurs at both bends on the central part of the lynchet. 203 metres long. Presumably part of the prehistoric settlement and field system which survives on Beacon Hill.