Name:Oxenham Manor House

Summary

Old manor house on this site dated to the 13th century. This is an 18th century rebuild by William Oxenham, following a fire. Thoroughly refurbished in the mid-20th century. Slate roof fitted around 1940; previously thatched. The original Tudor windows have been filled in and Georgian-style windows inserted elsewhere in the walls. Rumoured to be an underground passage.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• MANOR HOUSE (Constructed, XIII - 1201 AD (Between) to 1299 AD (Between))
  • COUNTRY HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII - 1714 AD (Between) to 1714 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map depicts the rebuilt manor house (1052 on the apportionment).

Cotton, R. W., 1882, The Oxenham Omen, Estimated 1881 (Article in Serial). SDV270642.

Oxenham Manor house
Present house was built around 1714. Oxenham Arms carved on the gate pillars - AR. A fess embattled between 3 oxen SA. - and the initials W. O. Some beech trees mark the line of an avenue through which was the approach to the ancient house.

Lega-Weekes, E., 1901, The Neighbours of North Wyke: Part 1, 339-468 (Article in Serial). SDV347144.

Hoskins, W. G., 1942 - 1946, Devonshire Gentry in Carolean Times, 1 (Article in Serial). SDV44634.

Originally a small freehold estate which grew as the family purchased land or acquired it by marriage. In 1814 it passed into the Acland family.

Early 18th century with remains of earlier house at rear. Gate piers (18th century) are also Listed Grade II.

(15/07/1974) The present house now called Oxenham Manor was rebuilt in 1714 by WM Oxenham, whose initials and date are carved on two large granite gateposts at SX 6646 9425. Not an outstanding building. For many centuries, at least from the 13th century until 1814, the home of the Oxenhams.

Express & Echo, 1976, Article on Oxenham Manor (Article in Serial). SDV270643.

(09/12/1975) Restored by Dr. Lycett after being almost derelict 18 months ago. Early 13th century. Originally thatched. Granite walls. Slate roof fitted 36 years ago. Damaged by fire in 18th century and rebuilt by William Oxenham, who erected the stone gateposts at entrance to courtyard. Original Tudor windows had been filled in and Georgian-style windows inserted elsewhere in the walls. Underground passage.

King, A. C., 1979, Survey: A30 Whiddon Down to Tongue End, Worksheet in SMR (Report - Survey). SDV271161.

Department of Environment, 1988, South Tawton, 118 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336452.

Oxenham Manor including front garden walls to north and rear courtyard walls to south, small country house. Probably 1714, thoroughly refurbished in the mid-20th century. Plastered walls, probably stone rubble, may be some cob; stone rubble stacks, the ones of 1714 have granite ashlar chimney shafts, starting from the roof as divided shafts, joining near the top, and having moulded granite coping, slate roof.
Double depth house facing north. Regular but not symmetrical 6 window front of 19th century and replacement 20th century 12 pane sashes.
Only limited internal inspection was possible. A high granite rubble wall encloses the rear courtyard. The back wall is apparently the wall of an earlier house since it shows window and doorway embrasures and the curving recess of a newel stair. See List for further details.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 69 SE SOUTH TAWTON - 4/163 Oxenham Manor including front garden walls to north and rear 20.2.52 courtyard walls to south, (previously listed as Oxenham House) GV II
Small country house. Probably 1714, thoroughly refurbished in the mid C20. Plastered walls, probably stone rubble, may be some cob; stone rubble stacks, the ones of 1714 have granite ashlar chimney shafts, starting from the roof as divided shafts, joining near the top, and having moulded granite coping, slate roof.
Plan: double depth house facing north. The plan was not made precisely clear since only limited internal inspection was possible at the time of this survey. Nevertheless it seems that there are 3 rooms front and back. The end rooms are heated by gable-end stacks and there-is a central rear lateral stack. Entrance lobby with stairs to rear (this section recessed on the back) is left (west) of centre. The rear courtyard walls incorporate some of the earlier house. The present house appears to be the result of a 1714 rebuild; it is 2 storeys with C20 single storey extension on right (east) end.
Exterior: regular but not symmetrical 6-window front of C19 and replacement C20 12- pane sashes. The 2 doorways this side both contain C20 doors; the one left of centre is the main front door. Main roof is gable-ended adorned with the chimney shafts described above. Seventh similar front window in flat roofed extension to right. Rear is less regular and contains C20 casements with glazing bars, but also left of centre a presumably reset C16 or C17 granite 2-centred arch with moulded surround.
Interior: only limited internal inspection was possible. The mid C20 refurbishment was apparently thorough. For instance, the front right end room has a plain crossbeam and exposed joists, stripped of their plaster, and a plain granite fireplace with unchamfered oak lintel, missing its chimneypiece. The entrance hall however is wholly original. It is lined with bolection-moulded panelling in 2 heights with moulded dado. At the rear a good 1714 dogleg stairs with square newel posts, moulded flat handrail and turned vase-like balusters.
A high granite rubble wall encloses the rear (southern) courtyard. The back wall is apparently the wall of an earlier house since it shows window and doorway embrasures and the curving recess of a newel stair. In front (north) of it a large fireplace alcove has been converted to a seat and there are the massive-granite grind-stones from the former cider house here. The front (north) garden of the house is also enclosed by granite rubble walls.
On the side nearest the drive (the west side) the wall ramps down to a lower level and in the middle includes gate posts; these are monolithic granite uprights with moulded edges, facetted caps and curving bracket- like decoration similar to that on the forecourt gate posts (q.v.) which are dated 1714. This was the home of the Oxenham family from the C13 to 1814. Source: Devon SMR.

Unattributed, 2017, The Oxenham Arms (Website). SDV360021.

Home of the Oxenham family.