Name:Cairn on Langstone Moor circa 100 metres south-east of the Stone Circle, Peter Tavy

Summary

Eastern of a group of three cairns of circa 5.0 metres diameter by 0.2 metre high on Langstone Moor to the south-east of the stone circle

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of three cairns on Langstone Moor circa 100 metres south-east of the Stone Circle

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Langstone Moor 3 cairn at SX 55717809 of circa 5.0 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high. A central pit in this inconspicuous cairn contained nothing but soil.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, 5, Figs 2 & 3 (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

Three small cairns are shown on the english heritage survey of 2003 to the southeast of the stone circle on Langstone Moor. The third cairn is to the west of the two scheduled cairns. Map object based on this source.

Possible cairn visible on aerial photograph. Map object based on this source.