Name:Streamworks along the River Walkham on Cocks Hill

Summary

Earthwork remains of Medieval or later tin works situated on the south flank of Cocks Hill above the right bank of the River Walkham. Features comprise a poorly defined linear depression about 25 metres wide, 200 metres long and up to 1.2 metres deep containing a series of low turf-covered spoil heaps. A random pattern of pits were also recorded around the head of the working, on its western side.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of Medieval or later tin works situated on the south flank of Cocks Hill above the right bank of the River Walkham

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

(11/07/1994) Centred SX 57057820. A small eluvial tinworking area and a cluster of tin pits are located on the south-western flank of Cocks Hill above the right bank of the River Walkham. The working comprises a poorly defined linear depression about 25 metres wide, 200 metres long and up to 1.2 metres deep containing a series of low turf-covered spoil heaps. There is no evidence of the water supply features usually associated with such workings.
The tin pits occur in a random pattern around the head of the working on its western side. They are presumably related to extraction rather than to exploration and measure about 3.0 metres in diameter and are a maximum of 1.0 metre in depth.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(18/10/2004) These features remain as described in 1994.