Name:Cross fragment 25 metres north-east of West Week farmhouse, South Tawton

Summary

Fragment of cross made from a single piece of granite and standing approximately 600 millimetres high. This is the top part of a much larger cross. The shaft and arms are neatly chamfered but the head is broken off. Probably 15th century, though Masson Phillips suggests possible 14th century origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX69SE12

• CROSS (Constructed, XIV to XV - 1301 AD (Between) to 1499 AD (Between))

Full description

Lega-Weekes, E., 1906, The Churchwardens' Accounts of South Tawton, 505-6 (Article in Serial). SDV270355.

West Week (or Wyke). The old manor house of Battershills, afterwards used as a farm. Second of two crosses. Situated on a narrow lane about a mile south of South Zeal. There are two crosses. Possibly 14th century cross. Type B. The so-called 'Tau' cross under tree at entrance to (West Week) farm. It is the head and arms, inverted, of a large cross of octagonal section, leaning against the base of the tree.

(30/07/1974) The broken Latin cross is 0.6 metres high and 0.8 metres across.
Published survey 1/2500 correct.

Cross fragment approximately 25 metres north-east of West Week farmhouse, probably 15th century. Fragment of cross made from a single piece of granite and approximately standing 600 millimetres high. This is the top part of a much larger cross. The shaft and arms are neatly chamfered but the head is broken off.

A point marks the location of the cross (although it is not labelled) on the modern mapping.

SX 69 SE SOUTH TAWTON - 4/139 Cross fragment approximately 25 metres north-east of West Week farmhouse - GV II
Cross fragment. Probably C15. Granite ashlar. Fragment of cross made from a single piece of granite and standing approximately 600mm high. This is the top part of a much larger cross. The shaft and arms are neatly chamfered but the head is broken off.