Name:St Mary's Chapel Cemetery, South Zeal

Summary

Golden Pitts, South Zeal is believed to have been the cemetery belonging to St. Mary's Chapel. Gravestones found in this field have been reused as doorsteps for cottages in the village.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• SHINE: Well preserved medieval burgage plots around South Zeal

• CEMETERY (XIV to XVII - 1400 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Field 2613 on the Tithe Map of 1844 is marked as "Golden Pit".

Lega-Weekes, E., 1907, The Churchwardens' Accounts of South Tawton. Introduction (continued), 305 (Article in Serial). SDV348222.

Golden Pitts, South Zeal is believed to have been the cemetery belonging to St. Mary's Chapel. A 17th century gravestone found in the field, now used as a doorstep for a cottage higher up in the village; it was inscribed "I. I. C 1642". Two smaller stones, inscribed respectively "Andrew Lang, bu'feb'ye (11th?), 1714", and "Joyce Huntentun, bu'july the 20, 1737", form a doorstep of a cottage next door to the above.

The plot shown on the modern map matches that depicted on the Tithe Map.