Name:Furze Barton

Summary

Farmstead shown on the Tithe Map of circa 1841. Most of historic buildings demolished by 2004, including possible threshing barn and linhay.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHREIGNEY

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Passmore, A. J., 2004, Archaeological Recording of Farm Buildings at Furze Barton, Ashreigney, Devon, 1-2 (Report - non-specific). SDV16521.

The Ashreigney Tithe Map of circa1841 shows the farmstead as 'Furze' with two groups of buildings. A linear range is shown to the west of the farmhouse with an L-shaped range to the south. The Tithe Apportionment refers to 'Furze Barton' and the four fields surrounding the farm were recorded as being part of the tenement of 'Little Furze' or 'Shorts Furze'. By 1887 the farmstead had been extended to the west and south with further buildings added by 1905. By 2004 almost all the historic buildings had been demolished and the two remaining late 18th or early 19th century buildings were recorded prior to their demolition. The earlier building was a cob threshing barn, the other had originated as an open fronted linhay. Other details: Figure 2.