Name:Moon's Cross, South Tawton

Summary

Remains of cross. Probably 15th century. Stump of cross and socket stone. The remains of the cross shaft stand approximately 600 millimetres high. It is very weathered but appears to have been octagonal in section. It stands on a square socket stone.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• WAYSIDE CROSS (Constructed, XIV to XV - 1400 AD (Between) to 1499 AD (Between))

Full description

Lega-Weekes, E., 1906, The Churchwardens' Accounts of South Tawton, 505-6 (Article in Serial). SDV270355.

Moon's Cross. At road-junction between South Zeal and South Tawton. Type B. A massive square socket stone with the upper corners rounded off bears a small portion of a shaft of octagonal section. Probably 14th century.

(29/07/1974) The remains of a massive wayside cross. Base 1.1m square; stump of octagonal shaft 0.8m high. Condition fair. Published 1/2500 survey correct.

South Tawton Parish Council, 1984, South Tawton Heritage Trail (Pamphlet). SDV240657.

The remains of Moon's or Mohuns Cross, the cross marks the separation of the road from south Tawton to east and west. One of several crosses in the parish.

Department of Environment, 1988, South Tawton, 166 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336452.

Remains of cross. Probably 15th century. Granite ashlar. Stump of cross and socket stone. The remains of the cross shaft stand approximately 600 millimetres high. It is very weathered but appears to have been octagonal in section. It stands on a square socket stone.

Gerrard, S., 1993-2010, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report, 24/1/2002 (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme, but not recommended for scheduling. A socket stone and the lower part of a shaft situated at the edge of a road. Condition medium. The shaft and head of this cross have been severely damaged. The socket stone is embedded into ground which appears to have been built up and revetted by a relatively modern wall. This suggests that it is not in its original position. Given this situation the cross is not currently considered to be of national importance.

'Moon's Cross' is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 69 SE SOUTH TAWTON SOUTH TAWTON - 4/230 Moons Cross (formerly listed as Moor Cross) 22.2.67 II
Remains of cross. Probably C15. Granite ashlar. Stump of cross and socket stone. The remains of the cross shaft stand approximately 600mm high. It is very weathered but appears to have been octagonal in section. It stands on a square socket stone.