Name:Wagon House at Middle Mackham, Hemyock

Early 19th century wagon house.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• CART SHED (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Thorp, J., 2000, Middle Mackham Farm, BH006003 (Ground Photograph). SDV350647.

Thorp, J., 2000, Middle Mackham Farm, BH006021-BH006025 (Ground Photograph). SDV350647.

Wagon shed built 1850 to 1889. A tall shed built on an east-west axis down a slope. The front and west end are open. Now an agricultural store, in poor condition. Rubble stone, brick / concrete block repairs, with three-and-a-half bay roof of A -frames resting on pads in walls. Bolted, lap -jointed, curved collars. X-apexes with mortise and tenon joint held with single pegs. Two sets back purlins and ridge. Under corruageted iron covering. West end is sealed off with corrugated iron.
Length 8.65 metres, width 5.62 metres, 3.5 metres high to eaves. Now houses old agricultural machinery.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2004, Hemyock (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343977.

Wagon house added to the list of buildings of architectural or historic interest.

Date first listed: 26th April 2004. Wagon house. Circa early 19th century. Flint or chert rubble. Corrugated-iron clad roof with open gable ends. Tall rectangular building of two and two half bays and open-ended; the west end has been temporarily blocked with corrugated-iron sheets; tall north and south flint side walls are blind.
Interior: Two and two half bay roof. Collar trusses, the collars lapped and bolted to the principals that are crossed and pegged at the apex; two tiers of staggered purlins set on backs of principals and diagonally-set ridgepiece; common-rafters and thatching battens largely intact. Built to shelter loaded wagons from rainstorms, this is a rare survival of this type of farm building. Other details: LBS No. 492333.