Name:Lookout on Bolt Head

Modern small lookout blockhouse on Bolt Head

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and remains of field system of medieval/postmedieval but possibly prehistoric date, medieval/post medieval rabbit warren and 19th century cable house at Bolt Head

• COASTGUARD STATION (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Des=batty, m. /(2003)/south devon coast path project: a study of the archaeology along the coast path in the south hams from staddon heights to sharkham point/ma dissertation/in smr.

Vis=11/8/2003 (marcus batty) lookout blockhouse - sitting on a concrete apron, 1m wider than the building. The building measures 5m e-w by 2.5m n-s. On the south wall there is a full height recess 2.5m wide and 1m deep. The material appears to be metal reinforced concrete. There are large window spaces on the east and west facing walls wrapping around the north and south walls. The door is on the north wall. Annexed to the south wall is a covered space 1.5m by 1m formed in brickwork. There is also a 0.5m high concrete pad outside in the se corner (batty).