Name:Coastguard Station on Bolt Head

Small modern coastguard station on Bolt Head

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• COASTGUARD STATION (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Unknown, Bolt Head Lookout. Summary Description (Report - non-specific). SDV347586.

Bolt Head coastguard lookout comprises two small concrete buildings set on a prominent rocky outcrop. The landward and larger building is centrally placed on a rectangular concrete platform circa 6.8 metres by 5.8 metres. The building itself is 4.9 metres by 2.2 metres with an extension 2.7 metres by 1.4 metres on the south side. There is also a small brick lean-to on the south side. The doorway is on the north side. There are roofed bays on the east and west elevations. The smaller upper building, of rendered concrete, is triangular, 2 metres by 2 metres by 3.5 metres, in plan with a small doorway on the north-west side. The history of the two buildings is unclear but the larger of the two may be First World War in origin and it is suggested that the small building is associated with the Second World War airfield at Bolt head. The buildings have deteriorated badly over the years and following a condition survey by The National Trust it is clear they are beyond economic repair.

Des=batty, m. /(2003)/south devon coast path project: a study of the archaeology along the coast path in the south hams from staddon heights to sharkham point/ma dissertation/in smr.

Batty, M., 2003, South Devon Coast Path Project: a study of the archaeology along the coast path in the South Hams from Staddon Heights to Sharkham Point (Un-published). SDV336214.

Coastguard station - concrete blockwork walls with a corrugated asbestos roof now largely disappeared. Asymmetric shape, s. Wall 3.5 blocks long, east wall 2 blocks long and west wall 2.5 blocks long. North wall 3 block long, doorway 1.5 blocks wide. Height 2.2m. Window spaces on west, south and east walls starting at elbow height. Situated atop bolt head. Immediately to the east outside doorway is a rusting iron equipment mount set in the concrete apron (batty).

Baker, P. D., 2005, Bolt Head Lookout, Salcombe. Condition Survey (Draft) (Report - non-specific). SDV347588.

Construction is generally of reinforced concrete with a small brickwork lean-to on the south elevation. It is generally in poor condition, the concrete is cracking due to the internal steelwork rusting and expanding. The roof, also of reinforced concrete, shows similar signs of deterioration and sags in the middle where water now collects. The mass concrete base has also suffered some cracking. The steps and walkway leading up to the building have also been seriously weathered. The small forward lookout is built of dense concrete masonry and is still in reasonable condition. It is recommended that the larger, main building be demolished and the concrete base made good.