Name:Gravel Pits on Aylesbeare Common

Disused gravel pits depicted at north-western end of the Common, to the south of Common Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE
Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON POPPLEFORD

• GRAVEL PIT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Gravel Pits depicted. The smaller of the two is marked as old.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, Part 2: Gazetteer, 7-8, Site No. 27 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

Disused gravel pits depicted at north-western end of common, to south of Common Farm (now haulage company site) on Ordnance Survey 1:10560 1890 map. Both features still shown on modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map, however, only the larger eastern pit, which measures up to circa 4 metres deep, was seen during field visit. A disused rendered brick water tank lies on east side of the pit, circa 2 metres square by 1.25 metres high, probably related to former Common Farm. Site located on plateau. Gorse/bramble/open trees within and around pit.

Stoten, G., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon: Archaeology and Heritage Survey, Table 9, Map 4, Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV347996.

Sites 71 and 72. Gravel pits depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map. Heritage site of slight significance. Potential for currently unrecorded archaeology low.