Name:Marquis Engine Shaft, Gulworthy

Summary

Site of ‘marquis engine shaft’ was used to pump from the ‘main lode’ workings of ‘bedford united mine’. The shaft was originally powered by flat rod from a water wheel. A depression in the ground 1m deep x 1m wide marks the site of the shaft & was surveyed in 2003. A feature resembling a balance bob mounting is located on the northwest side of the depression. It is 0.45m wide x 0.5m deep with 0.9m high x 0.45m thick stone walls. Evidence of the shaft head features were likely to have been obscured or destroyed by the later 1920s reworking (buck).

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MINE SHAFT (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1820 AD (Between))

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

Des=buck, c.(cornwall archaeological unit)/bedford united mine: archaeological assessment/(2003)57+figs 8,13+24/cau report no 2003ro43 site 50 in smr.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 191-2, Figs 6.46-6.55 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Replaced in the 1820s as the mine's principal haulage shaft by a long inclined shaft containing a railway, hauled by a steam whim. This descended to the 148 fathom level at an angle of 59 degrees in the vicinity of Marquis Engine Shaft and was very successful.