Name:East Portlemouth St. Winwaloe

Parish church of st. Winwaloe restored in 1881.

Thompson, a. H. /arch. J. /70(1913)459.

Chanter, j. F. /tda/42(1910)492/christianity in devon before ad 909.

Chanter, j. F. /tda/57(1925)55,58/address of the president:celtic devon.

Doe/hhr:rural district of kingsbridge:east portlemouth/(-/-/1960).

Awdas, j. /kingsbridge history society recorder/5(1991)8/extracts from 'devon in the religious census of 1851'/in smr.

Aph=dap/hr 8/(23/12/1986).

Des=waterhouse, r. /east portlemouth heritage appraisal: an archaeological history of the parish/(2000)22/in pf.

Vis=21/12/1961 (os) st. Onolaus' church rebuilt in the 15th century except for the tower; use of latin form of name discontinued and celtic form of winwaloe reverted to (os).

Church of st. Winwaloe. The fabric is mainly late medieval but the existence of transepts suggests an earlier core. Exterior plastered. Good two-storeyed porch which, like the aisle, is embattled. Main roof original and of plastered wagon type. Good but mutilated rood screen, richly carved, with figure paintings on the wainscot. Font c15 (doe).

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

On the 1839 East Portlemouth tithe map, fields to the east and south of the village of East Portlemouth appear to reference the Church of St Winaloe. Plots 471 and 472 are recorded as 'Church Park', Plot 476 'Outer Church Park' and Plot 477 'Inner Church Park' on the accompanying apportionment.

Waterhouse, R. E., 2000, East Portlemouth Heritage Appraisal: An Archaeological History of the Parish (Report - non-specific). SDV161003.

Despite early origins no visible masonry pre-dating the C13. Traces of cruciform church with nave chancel + 2 transepts survive of probably C12-C13 date. N porch added in C13-C14 + aisles + tower in C15. Rood screen also of C15.

Morris, B., 2013, East Portlemouth Church, South Hams (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359691.

South West Archaeology Ltd. monitored the drilling of four boreholes within the Church of St. Winwaloe at East Portlemouth, Salcombe, Devon. This work followed a GPR survey that appeared to identify buried walls and a possible vault (‘broad crested anomaly’) beneath the nave of the church. However, only one of the boreholes produced any evidence for walling, in the form of loose stone rubble presumably within a robber trench. The other three cores contained only typical brown grave earth deposits. The ‘broad crested anomaly’ could not be located. A second GPR survey failed to identify the ‘broad crested anomaly’ and concluded it was a rare artificial anomaly caused by the radar power cable.