Name:Bank, Bicton

Bank aligned northwest-southeast traced for 25 metres length.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (XIX to XXI - 1891 AD (Between) to 2003 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 42, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No.145 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

Bank aligned northwest-southeast traced for 25 metres length. Bank height 0.3 metre on southwest side, but only 0.1 metre to northeast due to difference in ground levels to either side of bank. Slight ditch on southwest side. No boundary depicted in this position on Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (93NE) or Bicton Tithe Map (circa 1844). Presumed former field boundary.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, Site No.145 (Archive - Survey). SDV358490.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, Site No.145 (Report - Survey). SDV359019.