Name:Possible Bomb Craters, Colaton Raleigh Common

Summary

Possible bomb craters of Second World War date are visible as a series of earthwork pit and banked features on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • BOMBING RANGE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The possible bomb craters are visible as a series of earthwork pits. Map object based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Row of possible bomb craters visible north of Uphams Plantation. Map object based on this Source.

On hillslopes and ridges to north of Uphams Plantation are many small trenches. Some of these are weathered/overgrown and may be of World War Two date, others are later or even recent, some lying within the current practice firing range. The following are an example: at SY 04858 87212 trench 6 metres by 6 metres by 1 metre deep; at SY 04824 87194 trench 6 metres by 6 metres by 1 metre deep, plus surrounding small pits/trenches 1 metres by 1 metre by 0.4 metre; at SY 04800 87172, sub-rounded hollow circa 8 metres diameter by circa 3 metres deep. Many trenches just off northwest-southeast ridge centred on SY 045 873. Further to northeast at grid reference 04555 88261 trench circa 6 metres by 6 metres by 0.7 metre deep (probably World War Two); triangle of land to north of trackway at grid reference SY 0430 8834 contains modern and older (? World War Two) small trenches; rectangle of land bounded by two northwest/ southeast trackways at grid reference SY 051 877 contains slit trenches and small square pits/ trenches of recent and possible World War Two date. On a 1946 aerial photograph a row of bomb craters or trenches in this area aligned northeast-southwest extend northeast from circa grid reference SY 047 871 to grid reference SY 050 873. Some of the features mentioned above are on this alignment and may represent those visible on the aerial photograph.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 49-50, Site No. H160 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

On hill slopes and ridges to north of Uphams Plantation are many small trenches. Some of these are weathered/overgrown and may be of World War Two date, others are later or even recent, some lying within the current practise firing range. A number of examples are given. On a 1946 aerial photograph, a row of bomb craters or trenches in this area aligned north east to southwest extend northeast from SY047-871- to SY050-873-.

Large area containing many small features some possibly date to World War Two and some are modern. Greatest risk is from current military activity. One major trackway runs through the area, used by military personnel. Be aware of features during vegetation clearance and avoid damage to them. Possible interpretation as part of World War Two features in the area.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 3 and 4, Site No. H160 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Features with World War Two training include trenches. Bomb crater.

Possible bomb craters of Second World War date are visible as a series of earthwork pit and banked features on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on Colaton Raleigh Common. The bomb or artillery shell craters are visible as a northeast to southwest arrangement of well-defined and crisp circular and sub-circular pits up to 8.5 metres in diameter/length and visible to a length of approximately 250 metres. A linear slit trench which is embanked at its northwest extent is visible at the southwest extent of the bomb craters and would appear to represent part of an associated feature, perhaps as a protected observation trench occupied during artillery or bombing exercises. The location of this embanked trench may, however, be coincidental and the craters the result of a German bombing raid deceived by the decoy airfield site located to the northwest. The earthworks are clearly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010.

A number of earthwork pits are visible.

A number of sub-circular earthwork pits, circa 5m diameter, of Second World War bomb craters are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.