Name:Linear Earthwork, South of the B3180

Summary

A linear earthwork of medieval to modern date is visible as a possible earthwork ditch on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on Woodbury Common. An earthwork bank was also observed during a field inspection carried out in 2003. The extent of the earthwork remains clearly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The tithe map is incomplete for this area.

A gravel pit is depicted at the northeast extent of the earthwork and may represent associated features.

The linear earthwork is visible as a probable earthwork ditch.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89277, OS/89277 V 064-65 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356291.

Former boundary bank visible running northeast to southwest across current trackway, obscured to either side of path by dense gorse. Bank 2.1 metres wide by 0.35 metre high, no discernible ditch at this point. Not shown on 1891 Ordnance Survey 1:10560 map (Sheet 93NE).

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY0387; SY0388; SY0488 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

A linear earthwork of medieval to modern date is visible as a probable earthwork ditch on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on Woodbury Common. The earthwork is northeast to southwest aligned, intersects with the B3180 towards its northeast extent and measures approximately 607 metres in length and up to 9.5 metres in width. Evidence of an earthwork bank alluded to elsewhere in this record was not, however, clearly visible. The nature of the earthwork is largely unclear, particularly since this area is largely incomplete on the Woodbury parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. Given the number of trackways which dissect Woodbury Common, it seems most likely that the earthwork ditch or cutting exercised a similar such function. A gravel pit depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map is interestingly located at the northeast extent of the earthwork and may suggest they represent associated 'industrial' features. The extent of the earthwork remains clearly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010.

Passmore, A., 2018, Woodbury Common, Devon: Archaeological Survey of Fire Damaged Heathland (Report - Survey). SDV363233.

This document sets out the results of an archaeological survey carried out by AC archaeology on 7 May 2017 and 23 June 2017 of part of Woodbury Common, Devon. The survey covered approximately 31ha of heathland that had been damaged by fire on 23 April 2017.

Within the survey area the feature was largely obscured by fire-affected gorse, although some sections were exposed. It was most clearly visible at SY 03843 88002 where the bank measured 2.50 wide by 0.30 metres high, and the flanking ditch on the north side measured 1m wide by 0.20-0.30 metres deep (Plate 7). At a distance of 3 metres to the south was a second ditch, parallel to the bank, which measured 2 metres wide by 0.50 metres deep. A third ditch, 3 metres to the south, was also aligned parallel to these features, and measured 2.5 metres wide by 0.50 metres deep (Plate 8). To the east of, and immediately west of, SY 03843 88002 these ditches were obscured by vegetation, but they were visible further west where they are crossed by a track (Plate 9). Further west features become less distinct, but the main boundary can be traced to SY 03364 70405 adjacent to the B3180 where it has been disturbed by vehicle tracks. MDV70405 forms part of this group of ditches.