Name:Buildings South of Hall's Mill Lane, Bradiford

Summary

Group of buildings shown on 19th and early 20th century maps, to the south of Hall's Mill Lane. Possibly associated with Lions Mills to the south-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PILTON

• BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of a group of three adjoining buildings served by two mill leats from the north and east shown on Ordnance Survey 25 inch (1880s) map. The buildings were probably part of ‘Lion Mills’ and may have been the buildings used as an ice factory. A row of five small adjoining buildings with two small detached buildings are shown to the north at SS55163449 and a track leads north-east to a long narrow building at SS55233452. A small square building is shown to the east on the south side of the eastern leat at SS55203448.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 74 is described as 'Houses and Gardens Etc.'.