Name:Former Field Boundary, The Barton, North Tawton

Summary

Site of a former field boundary shown on 19th century map to the north of The Barton in North Tawton.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of a former field bounday shown on 19th century map running northwest to southeast to the north of The Barton.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AF, 2,3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV237333.

Linear feature visible to the northwest of the main Roman marching camp at North Tawton on aerial photograph.

Whiteaway, T., 2003, Archaeological Evaluation of Proposed Site of Lorry Park and Storm Water Storage Pond at the Barton, North Tawton, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV265762.

Re-examination of the cartographic evidence by Exeter Archaeology in 2003 allowed a reinterpretation of the cropmark evidence for the linear feature suggesting it may be a former field boundary. Other details: Fig 4.

Department of Environment, 2003, Roman Forts, Marching Camps and Associated Monuments (Schedule Document). SDV343864.

GSB Prospection, 2006, Roman Marching Camp, North Tawton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV338954.

Part of the southern section of the field boundary is shown on the geophysical survey undertaken in 2006.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.