Name:ORCHARD in the Parish of Broad Clyst

Site of a 19C orchard to the southeast of Tillhouse Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• ORCHARD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of an orchard shown on OS 25" (1880s) map to the east of the track to ‘Tillhouse Farm’.

Archaeological Services WYAS, 2003, East Devon new community, 3.8 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV323042.

A geophysical survey undertaken in 2003 found weak linear anomolies indicative of ridge & furrow ploughing aligned northwest to southeast. Other details: Block 9.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological evaluation of the proposed site for East Devon new community - Draft, 4-5,10, Fig 1 (Report - Evaluation). SDV101308.

A trench was excavated by Exeter Archaeology in 2004 in the northwest corner of the field exposed two small features which were interpreted as tree root holes.

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Cranbrook, Devon: Archaeological Mitigation Strategy, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV345274.

Initial geophysical survey identified some potential sites which have since proved to have a natural or modern origin. In the light of the results of the trial trenching, 'ridge and furrow' earthworks have been reinterpreted as the remains of post-medieval orchards shown on historic maps. Other details: Plan 1, Area B.