Name:Woodleigh, St Mary's

Parish church, basic 14th century plan, rebuilt after a fire in 1649 and much restored in 1891.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLEIGH

• Church of England HER: 5206

• PARISH CHURCH (XIV to XIX - 1301 AD to 1900 AD)

BRUSHFIELD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102934.

Vis=-/-/-- (os) thoroughly restored 1891. There is a mural painting of st. Christopher on the north wall of the church (brushfield).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)518.

Osa=sx74nw5.

Brushfield, t. N. /tda/23(1891)264/church of all saints, e. Budleigh.

Doe/hhr:kingsbridge rd/(-/12/1960)43.

Slater, t. R. /tda/123(1991)71/controlling the south hams:the anglo-saxon burh at halwell.

Des=dean milles parochial survey/questionnaire/(1747-62)/summary (m. Dodd,2004)/in smr.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326300.

Vis=a 13th century building of cruciform plan refashioned in the late medieval period. Rather drastically restored in 1891 when the roofs and many of the windows were renewed. Some repairs in the late 17th century. Font has 13th century bowl and later shaft. Easter sepulchre with panels depicting deposition, resurrection and woman of sepulchre, early 16th century (doe).

Parish church of st. Mary. Consists of nave and chancel, with small north and south transepts. It is mainly 14th century, but looks much rebuilt (hoskins).

DEAN MILLES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99074.

Respondent to dean milles questionnaire recalled the discovery of foundations in the churchyard approximately 4 feet under in an 'oblong square fashion' (dean milles).

Anglican parish church. Basic C14 plan, rebuilt after a fire in 1649 and much restored 1891. Slatestone with granite dressings, slate roof, clay ridges. West tower, nave, north and south transepts, south porch, chancel. Unbuttressed tower in 2 stages with slight offset, C19 embattled parapet on corbel table; double chamfered arch to C19 door under 3-light C19 Perpedicular window. South and north faces have slit in lower stage, and bell stage has shouldered louvred light to each face. Nave south side has a C19 three-light and C14 three-light incusped window either side of gabled porch with apex cross and slate sundial of 1707 over plain round arched doorway, to pointed inner doorway with remains of ware mould; Good arch-braced roof with moulded purlin and central principal. Nave has chamfered granite eaves course. South transept has 3-light round- headed under square stopped hood mould, above which a recessed slate slab with inscription R 1647 C, slit above; east wall has 3-light incusped to flat arch, as nave. Chancel with lower roof line and without gable coping, has 3-light cusped to square head; east end, with angle buttresses in 2 offsets, has 3-light C19 Perpendicular under a stone consecration panel dated AD 1891; north side a 2-light in square head. North transept is rendered, has 1891 doorway, a 3-light Perpendicular window, and a small cusped light set low. Nave north wall is plain, and the building is set into the slope on this side. Stack to north transept ridge. Interior: tower is unplastered, heavy unmoulded arch to nave which is on a tiled floor with plain walls, hollow mould rere-arches to windows, C19 ceiled barrel roof. Low, unmoulded pointed arch to south transept on wood block floor, C19 barrel roof, plain walls; north transept through higher plain arch, part tiled floor, barrel ceiling, granite segmental arch to door to east. Chancel, up one step, on tiles, plain walls, pointed ceiled barrel; 4 marble steps to altar with dossal. Fittings and monuments: octagonal Transitional font bowl in granite, two pointed sunk panels to each face; C19 benches, Eagle lectern, pulpit and granite base, 5 wall monument, 7 suspended oil lamps. South transept has good early C20 carved wooden altar. In chancel a C19 piscina, but C14 Easter Sepulchre serving as enclosure to monument to Sir Thomas Smyth, Rector, 1492-1527. Tomb chest in ogee-arched recess, figures of St Peter and St Paul below four mutilated figures; scroll with abbreviated Latin inscription. Altar is flanked by Decalogue painted on ogee-headed panels in good C19 detail; also a faience painted panel in alabaster surround, 1898, to Zoe Irene Suther- land Sands. Gothick white marble tablet of 1850; suspended oil lamps, but electricity also fitted. (Pevsner, N; South Devon 1952; Slader,J M; The Churches of Devon; 1968).