Name:Bullaton Cottage, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Site of cottage on the hillside above Kelly Mine. Despite local tradition that it was the mine captain's house, records suggest it served as a dwelling for agricultural labourers.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FARM LABOURERS COTTAGE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1850 AD (Between))

Site of ‘Bullaton Cottage’ shown on the late 19th century (1880s) historic map as a row of four adjoining buildings with three small rectilinear enclosures to the north-east of Kelly Mine.

Brooks, T., 2016, Kelly Mine and the 'Shiny Ore' Mines of the Wray Valley, 22, 24 (Monograph). SDV359934.

Bullaton Cottage, on the hillside above Kelly Mine has no proven connection to the mine, despite strong local tradition that it was the mine captain's house. Census records from 1851 and 1881 record farm labourers and their families living there.

Building is still shown on the modern mapping (though smaller than the late 19th century historic map depiction), although it's not clear what state the building is now in.