Name:Tree Ring in Crook Plantation, Bicton

Summary

Site of a tree enclosure ring shown on 19th century drawing in Crooks Plantation to the south of Colaton Raleigh Common

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• TREE RING (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ring depicted in plantation.

Just outside the south edge of Colaton Raleigh Common (in Bicton) the Ordnance Survey surveyors’ drawing shows a circular feature on top of a hill. The hill is surrounded on south and east sides by trees. The line of the trees and the circular feature are depicted on the Bicton Tithe Map as broken lines. The site now lies within Crook’s Plantation just outside the survey area. It seems likely that the circular feature represents an ornamental tree enclosure; there are many circular and square tree enclosures of probable 18th century/19th century date on the common.