Name:Earthwork on Woodbury Common

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• QUARRY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • EARTHWORK (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The possible earthworks are visible as a slight cutting and banked feature.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Quarry visible north of the road between Woodbury Common and Bicton Common. Map object previuosly based on this Source.

To the north of a small enclosed plantation on Bicton Common an area of disturbance possibly, representing a quarry, is visible on a 1946 aerial photograph. No feature was noted in this area during the field survey.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 58-59, Site No. H668 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

To the north of a small enclosed plantation on Bicton Common an area of disturbance possibly representing a quarry, is visible on a 1946 aerial photograph. No feature was noted in this area during the field survey. Not visited.

The former feature is visible as a possible slight earthwork cutting.

An earthwork feature of possible Second World War date or a possible quarry of post-medieval to modern date is visible as a slight cutting and banked feature on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on Woodbury Common. The irregular shaped features occupies an area of approximately 0.40 hectares and appears visible as an area of clearance or as a slight cutting, with a banked area of probable spoil present along the eastern edge. The feature appears to have been freshly constructed on aerial photographs of 1946 and may represent an area of fairly short-lived quarrying, or is perhaps more likely to be associated with the military activity present in the area during the Second World War, for example, construction or clearance material used in the construction of the decoy runway site which is located to the immediate northeast of the site. The extent of the area is clearly defined and visible as a possible slight earthwork cutting on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010.