Name:Building 6, Houndtor

Summary

This structure was one of the smaller houses at Houndtor, with evidence of hearths and originally had opposing doorways in the style of the larger longhouses, although one was later blocked up. There was no indication that it had ever housed animals however.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Beresford, G., 1979, Three Deserted Medieval Settlements on Dartmoor: a Report on the Late E. Marie Minter's Excavations, 134 (Article in Serial). SDV307264.

Building 6 measured 32 foot by 9 foot internally and was used as a small house with two hearths at the upper end of the single chamber. Although this building started life with two opposing doors, the one to the south-east was blocked at some point. There was no evidence of the lower end of the building ever being used to house animals.

Newman, P. + Probert, S. + Riley, H., 1994, Houndtor Down, Manaton, Devon - A New Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England., 4 (Report - Survey). SDV344628.

A smaller house located at the extreme south of the settlement, measuring 9.7 meters by 2.6 meters internally and has an entrance in the north-western wall. It appears to be built into an earlier lynchet, or terrace cut into a slope in order to better cultivate the land.

Dartmoor National Park + English Heritage, 2002, Houndtor: Deserted Medieval Settlement, 8-11 (Leaflet). SDV295904.

One of the smaller structures at Houndtor aligned south-west to north-east with an opening in the north-west wall. The coursed stone rubble house measures approximately 10 meters by 4 meters and is the most southerly building in the settlement. The building contained a hearth but no evidence that animals were housed within it. The building is likely to have been a single storey thatched structure.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, HT7 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 30/06/2019. Slight evidence of blueberry, heather, bracken and foxgloves Overall good condition. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, HT7 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 30/06/2019. Photo taken looking north east to south west along the length of the building