Name:Giants Graves, Lundy

Summary

Two long cists uncovered in 1860 apparently contained skeletons of gigantic nature. Seven other burials, without cists, were also found. Three glass beads of 9th century date together with some red pottery were said to have come from the cists but this association is now doubted and it is suggested that the graves are contemporary with the medieval cemetery, although this does not rule out the possibility of a Viking grave in the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW12

• CIST (IX to Post Medieval - 801 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Gardner, K. S., 1959 - 1960, Untitled Source, 53-58, 63 (Article in Serial). SDV7133.

Langham, A. + M., 1960, Untitled Source, 78 (Monograph). SDV6870.

Gardner, K. S., 1961, Untitled Source, 22-6 (Article in Serial). SDV890.

Gardner, K. S., 1962, Untitled Source, 22, 32 (Article in Serial). SDV1262.

Site visit 18th May 1962. The cist cover is outside the Marisco Tavern and general stores. Other details: Plans, drawings.

Gardner, K. S., 1965 - 1966, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV342267.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, Bull's Paradise Settlement Site (Schedule Document). SDV7147.

Langham, A. + M., 1970, Untitled Source, 131-132 (Monograph). SDV1268.

The association with the beads now appears to be doubtful and there is little to suggest these graves are other than contemporary with the 14th-17th century cemetery. This does not rule out the possibility of a Viking grave in the area, however.

Thomas, J., 1978, A History of Lundy, 1390-1775, 138 (Article in Serial). SDV1273.

Langham, M., 1986, The Heaven Family of Lundy, 96-7 (Article in Serial). SDV730.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 1110, 113-115 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

A 15th century cemetery was discovered during the digging of foundations for new farm buildings in 1856. Workmen discovered two long cists covered by stone slabs and equipped with stone head and foot rests. They each contained a skeleton of gigantic nature, the larger being 8 feet, 2 inches tall. Seven other skeletons without cists, all lying east and west were buried in a row together with a mass of bones. From the cists came three glass beads, opaque blue, darker blue and translucent green respectively, which may be 9th century in date. Other beads were apparently also found and some red pottery. Also said to derive from this site are two large granite slabs known as the Giant's Pillow, thought to be a head-rest from the tomb and the Giant's Stone, the cist cover. The latter is said to have a chi-rho symbol on it. The Giant's Stone is now outside the Marisco Tavern and the Giant's Pillow is in the Church porch.
The beads are currently in Bristol City Museum together with some bronze fragments from the graves. The pottery has not been located but it was stated to be in Bristol in 1925. The beads were described by Bristol Museum as being Roman in date and it is possible, therefore, that the pottery is samian. However, it could also be, like much found on Lundy, medieval or 17th century North Devon Wares. The latter have now been shown to be assoicated with limpet shells in a post-cemetery midden and evidence suggests that this was a mass reburial of post 17th century date. Other details: 101,130,1,2.

Gardner, K. S. + Ternstrom, M., 1997, The Giant's Graves: A Nineteenth-Century Discovery of Human Remains on the Island of Lundy, 51-77 (Article in Serial). SDV340418.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Bull's Paradise and Giants Graves. A settlement and Burial Ground on Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344750.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 31776 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344803.

In the southern area of Bull's Paradise and now mostly under the farm buildings of Manor Farm is the site of the 'Giant's Grave'. These were uncovered and reported on the mid 19th century. Glass beads survive as evidence for a 9th century burial here and red pottery reported but now lost may have been Samian ware. One of the capstones from the burial site now rests outside the tavern and a pillow stone is in the porch of the church. Other details: SS14SW2. Record last updated: 1999.