Name:Cowick First School

Cowick First School was formerly St Thomas School built in 1862 & extended in 1881

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'St. Thomas's School (Boys)' is shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as an irregular T-shaped building on the south side of Cowick Street with a 'Play Ground' to the south.

Parker, R. W., 2004, Newsletter - Autumn 2004, 21-5 (Article in Serial). SDV23282.

Cowick Street First School was formerly St Thomas National Schools & the existing buildings were designed by A Weslake & built in 1862 of red brick with Bath stone dressings. The steep slate roof has a bellcote on the northern gable. The school became St Thomas Boys School in 1871 & extended to the west in 1881. The school closed in 1900 until 1911 when they were reopened as a girls & infants school. The buildings remained in use in 2004 as an infants school with the potential to be united with John Stocker School to form Bowhill Combined School. Other details: Figs 11-12.