Name:Earthwork or remains of structure near Higher Farm, Teignmouth

Summary

Circular disc-shaped earthwork on the summit of the hill. Possibly the remains of a barrow, or a more recent structure such as a windmill, or perhaps a 20th century structure visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1960.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • (Former Type) WINDMILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • NON ANTIQUITY? (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

A T-shaped structure is visible.

A pale L-shaped structure is visible at SX9446874550.

A small earthwork platform or mound is visible at SX9446874550.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological assessment of proposed development site at New Road, Teignmouth, 3-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV280892.

Circular earthwork at SX94467454 observed during a site visit in 2004. The disc-shaped earthwork on the summit of the hill was 6 metres in diameter by 0.5 metres high. It may be the remains of a Bronze Age barrow or a more recent structure such as a windmill.

Blackwell, R., 2008, Manor Farm, Holcombe, Devon, 15; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV341110.

Possible prehistoric earthwork circa 100 metres to west of site.

No well-defined circular earthwork was visible in this exact location on the available aerial imagery. However a pale feature, possibly a low structure, was visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1960, centred at SX9446874550 and measuring 4.5 metres along each side. Although an anti-aircraft position is recorded in this area (MDV71887), the structure is not typical of Second World War features, being T-shaped and apparently flat in 1946 and L-shaped with some height in 1960. The structure corresponds to a small earthwork mound or platform visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. It is considered likely to be 20th century in origin and has not been transcribed.